Privacy Policy



Spares2go only collect or use personal and other information relating to you for the purposes indicated in notifications with the Information Commissioner's Office and as detailed in this privacy policy in accordance with all applicable UK & International Laws.

Why Spares2go collect your information

When Spares2go collects and processes Personal Data it is conducted under the legal basis of performance of a contract to provide goods or services to you that you purchase.

Information Spares2go collects & how it is used

Personal Information - When you place an order with Spares2go, your name, e-mail address, home address, delivery address, your telephone numbers are collected in order to allow us to fulfil your orders. Also to let you know the status of your order.

We use PayPal to collect payments and they will collect your payment details, which may include credit or debit card number, expiry date & security code in order to authorise your payment. We do not store your payment details.

Spares2go may also use this information to carry out security checks which may involve sharing your personal information with credit reference agency Experian to help prevent fraudulent activity.

Reasons for cookies - To improve the design and content of Spares2go website and in order to understand the buying behaviour of users, Spares2go use cookies which are small text files containing tracking information which are stored on your computer's hard drive. You can set your browser to reject cookies but this can cause problems with your use of some areas of Spares2go website.

Spares2go cookies hold the following information:

To find out how to block the use of cookies, please refer to the Spares2go Cookie Policy. Please be aware however that blocking the use of cookies may prevent certain functions of our website from working.

Other Information Pertaining to you - Spares2go may collect other information from you such as any email messages you send to us, and Spares2go may also record any telephone conversations you may have for training, legal obligations, warranty and improvement purposes.

Your consumer rights

As a customer of Spares2go you have several rights in relation to the processing of your personal information, these are:

Right to Access - You may contact Spares2go at any time to ask what information is held about you free of charge. Spares2go are obliged to provide this to you without undue delay up to a maximum of 30 days. Depending on the initial request Spares2go will issue a Subject Access Request (SAR) form in order to better and more quickly identify you and your records. Should Spares2go require more than 30 days to process your request Spares2go will contact you within the 30 day period and let you know.

Right to accuracy - Spares2go takes all necessary steps to ensure information collected is accurate, however should you believe or discover the information held about you is inaccurate you can contact us using the details in the Contact Us page and ask us to correct it.

Right to object - If you are not satisfied in any way with how Spares2go is processing your information you may communicate using the details/methods provided in the Contact Us page and explain why you object. You may ask Spares2go to restrict or completely stop processing your information. Dependent on the legal basis upon which we are processing it, if Spares2go should not agree to this we will let you know together with the reason why. If you are still not satisfied with our response you may then further appeal this decision by escalating the matter to the ICO whose details are also listed in the Contact Us page.

Right to erasure - You may ask Spares2go to remove all information that relates to you using the details listed in the Contact Us page. Dependent on the legal basis upon which your personal data is being processed should we not agree to this Spares2go will let you know together with the reason why. If you are still not satisfied with the response you may then further appeal this decision by escalating the matter to the ICO whose details are also listed in the Contact Us page.

Right to Portability - You can ask Spares2go to provide any information held about you to another organisation in a universally compatible format. Again you may make this request using the details shown in the Contact Us page.

Contacting us

You can exercise any of the rights listed above, this is known as a Data Subject Request (DSR) and should be made in writing by completing a DSR form. This form is available upon request by email to dpo@spares2go.co.uk.

Once received, this form should be printed, completed, signed & returned to Spares2go together with 2 forms of ID, one of which must include a signature.

Proofs of identity can include:

Return this information to us by post:
Data Protection Office
Spares2go
36A Station Road
New Milton
BH25 6JX

Alternatively you can email us using: dpo@spares2go.co.uk

We recommend that postal communications are sent by Recorded Delivery, but this is not compulsory.

Should you realise that information held about you is incorrect and would like it to be corrected or alternatively should you want to ask Spares2go to limit or stop processing your personal details or should you want to make a complaint in regards to how Spares2go process your personal details please use the email or postal address shown above.

We will process your request and respond to you no later than 30 days after receipt of your communication.

Should you not be satisfied with Spares2go decision you may of course escalate the matter to:
The Information Commissioners Office (ICO)
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Tel: 0303 123 1113

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Spares2go may make changes every now and then to its Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions, it is your responsibility to familiarise yourself with the latest versions prior to using our website and our services.

We are a secure site

Spares2go uses various organisational and technical measures to protect your personal information.

Organisational Measures - Spares2go have company policies and handling procedures in place which employees and business partners with whom we may share your information must follow. Regular training is also undertaken to ensure policy and procedures and all applicable regulations and laws are followed.

Access Control & Authentication - Spares2go use access control systems to ensure only authorised employees and business partners have access to your information that is limited to what is needed for carrying out their job. Each individual with access has to provide access credentials in order to gain access to the systems which are monitored.

Encryption - Spares2go uses data encryption to ensure safe and secure transactions. Spares2go site is secured using industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) or Transport Layer Security (TLS) technology which creates an encrypted link between the web server and your browser ensuring that all data passed between us remains private and secure.

In order to be able to generate this encrypted link (signified by a padlock in the address bar), a web server requires an SSL/TLS Certificate.

SSL/TLS certificates confirm two essential factors:

Payment Card Data - In addition to Spares2go using your payment details to process your order, the organisation that processes the payment together with your card issuer may do additional fraud checks to verify the card and the transaction is legitimate.

Visa & MasterCard in particular may interrupt the order process after you enter your payment details and may prompt you for an additional security password where you are using one of these cards and are enrolled in either the "MasterCard SecureCode" or "Verified by Visa" schemes. Where you are not enrolled you will be asked to enrol. Once this process is completed you will be returned to our website to complete the transaction.

MasterCard SecureCode Explained

MasterCard SecureCode is a simple and secure method of payment at online stores, for which you will have a private code known only to you and to your bank. Your SecureCode enhances your existing MasterCardĀ® account by safeguarding against unauthorised use of your card when shopping at participating online retailers. Every time you make a payment with these retailers, you will be automatically prompted to enter your own private SecureCodeā„¢ - just like entering a PIN at a cash machine. In seconds, you gain added protection while shopping online.

Verified by Visa Explained

Verified by Visa is a simple password-protected identity-checking service that takes the risk out of online shopping for both retailers and customers. Retailers are protected against fraudulent transactions and the costs associated with it, while customers can spend with confidence knowing that their payment details are safe.

Data Storage & Retention - In order to minimise the risk of exposure to your information Spares2go only keep your information for as long as needed in accordance with our policies, industry best practice and to comply with the law. Spares2go current internal retention policy is set to a maximum of 7 years. This allows us to comply with financial regulations and provides ample time for customers to make enquiries about previous orders and to deal with queries regarding any guarantee and warranty period on products or services sold to you.

Personal information collected via this website is stored on servers located within the US, and the EU. As a result of this and because Spares2go is a trading name of 2go Ltd which is based in the UK, your personal information collected is subject to both UK and EU privacy and data protection regulations.

Information Sharing - Spares2go will not disclose your personal information to anyone other than employees of Spares2go and to reputable third party contractors engaged by Spares2go to perform a variety of functions such as delivering and processing your orders, assisting with promotions, fraud management, handling complaints or providing technical services such as web hosting.

Spares2go require all such third parties to sign a data sharing agreement which means they agree to treat your personal information as fully confidential and to fully comply with all applicable UK and International data protection laws and consumer legislation from time to time in place. Additionally Spares2go will never sell or pass your personal information to anyone without informing you and gaining your consent.

Disclaimer - Spares2go provide links to other resources & websites such as review sites, social media pages and blogs hosted on other platforms amongst others. By visiting these sites you recognise that these other websites to which Spares2go link to will be governed by their own terms and conditions & privacy policies. We accept no responsibility or liability for the content and data protection policies of websites which are not within Spares2go control.

This privacy policy may not be applicable in all countries where Spares2go visitors or registered community users reside, security policies may vary according to the individual Internet laws in each host country.

Cookie Policy

There are lots of misconceptions about cookies and what they are for. At Spares2go we believe in being open, upfront and honest. In this section Spares2go briefly explain the cookie types used and how they benefit your experience using the website.

Cookies are used by almost all websites. They contain simple pieces of information and they are downloaded on to your computer when you visit Spares2go website. Cookies are not programs; they are simple text files that can be used by a website for various purposes. At Spares2go we use cookies to ensure our website works efficiently and also to observe visitor behaviour during a session. All the information contained in these cookies is used to ensure the website works correctly, delivers the performance you expect and also to improve the overall experience offered to visitors and customers. Some of these cookies are essential to the operation of the website.

Spares2go typically use cookies for the following purposes:

Overview of the types of cookies used:

Essential - Essential cookies are technical cookies that are required for the operation of the site. Without essential cookies Spares2go sites can't operate properly. Typically these cookies are used to support key functions such as the shopping basket.

Performance - These cookies allow Spares2go to identify and count the number of visitors to our sites and to see how visitors are using the website. This helps to improve the way the Spares2go site works and develop functionality to make shopping with Spares2go a more rewarding experience.

Marketing - Spares2go uses a range of cookies for marketing purposes. Marketing cookies record your visits to the website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. Spares2go use this information to make the sites and the advertising displayed on them more relevant to your interests. Sometimes Spares2go share anonymous information about your browsing activity recorded using cookies with our advertising partners. They may use this information to advertise products that may interest you on other sites. Please note Spares2go do not share any of your personal or sensitive information as part of this process.

Use of cookies & consent

As described above, Spares2go, like most other websites, use cookies in the operation of our website. By using this website you are agreeing to the use of cookies for the purposes described. If you do not consent to the use of cookies, please refrain from using the site. You can delete and restrict cookie use in your browser:

Checking your settings in Internet Explorer 8 and earlier versions

Checking your settings in Mozilla Firefox

Checking your settings in Google Chrome

Checking your settings in Safari

Checking your settings in Opera

If you have another browser...

Please check the help settings within your browser or use a search engine to find answers on the best way to enable or disable cookies in your chosen browser. Please remember Spares2go are not responsible for the content on external websites.

If you want more information...

You can visit the following website for an in-depth guide to cookies and how to control, delete and understand them.
https://www.aboutcookies.org/